Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Our Commitment to Privacy

Cameo Property Services respects the privacy of individuals. We are bound and regulated by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Those Principles regulate how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information about you and other individuals. As part of our commitment to privacy, we have adopted this Privacy Policy. This policy describes the way in which we collect, store, use and disclose personal information about you in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

By visiting or using our Site, you agree to the provisions of this privacy policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please do not use this Site. Unless stated by you, you acknowledge and consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information including your name, address and email address and other information you provide to us, in circumstances that are set out in the Privacy Policy.

Collection, Use and Disclosure

In our agency business, we may collect, hold, use, and disclose to third parties, personal information (including, but not limited to, name, email address, phone number etc) for a number of reasons, including:

  • to carry out appointments as sales agents for clients selling their properties;
  • to carry out appointments as property managers for rental property owners, which includes processing tenancy applications and managing tenancy relationships and the tenanted property;
  • to promote and market our services and the products and services of third parties (we will only use your personal information for this purpose and will not disclose it to third parties);
  • to provide information on and promote properties for sale and for rent to the market;
  • to reply to enquiries and information requests made by individuals;
  • for internal business processes such as market research and billing; and
  • where required by law.

We collect personal information about individuals:

  • voluntarily from the individuals themselves – through application forms, appointment forms, agreements, correspondence including emails, our web site, and through verbal communications; and
  • from third parties (including from other agents, from operators of tenancy reference databases and other publicly available databases and from referees) – in the course of verifying and evaluating tenancy applications and managing tenancy arrangements, and in carrying out agency services for a client, including through property searches.
    You agree that in order to assist you, we may disclose personal information relating to you to the following third parties:
  • Clients of Cameo Property Services, their agents, joint agents or sub agents;
  • Developers and builders of property, or their subcontractors;
  • to reply to enquiries and information requests made by individuals;
  • Legal professionals;
  • Arbitrators;
  • Financiers of Developer;
  • Appointed Mortgage Broker;
  • Credit Reference Checks in respect of commercial property transactions;
  • Professional Advisors related to the transaction; and
  • Other Tenants/Purchasers in development project;

In most cases where information is provided to such persons or categories of persons, it will be in summary form where no personal details are revealed, in some instances some personal information such as names and contact details will be disclosed as required to complete transactions, provide clients with information on activities on their properties/developments or for further contact on behalf of the client. Cameo Property Services may send you information on similar properties, which it considers may be of interest to you. Additionally, those making enquiries on properties may receive regular updates of our research and experience of the industrial property market.

Privacy and our website

As you browse through our web site, our web server may collect information about your visit, not about you personally. This information is anonymous and no attempt will be made to identify visitors.

We may gather data using cookies and monitor statistics such as:

  • The number of visitors
  • The date and time of visits
  • The number of pages viewed
  • The time spent on the site

The technical information obtained will be used only by Cameo Property Services, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

Children’s Privacy

This Web site is not directed toward children, and we do not knowingly collect information from children.

Links

This policy only applies to information collected while you are on our Site pages. These pages may contain links to other Web sites. Cameo Property Services’ inclusion of hyperlinks to these sites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such sites or any association with their operators.

Please be aware that when you click on a link that takes you to another Web site, any information you provide, including financial information, is subject to the privacy policy of that site. Cameo Property Services does not control and is not responsible for the practices of such sites.

Security

Cameo Property Services recognizes its responsibility for protecting the privacy of your personal information. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration. Whilst we exercise care in providing secure transmission of your information from your computer to our servers.

However, due to the open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that any of your personal information stored on our servers, or transmitted to or from a user, will be free from unauthorized access, and we disclaim any liability for any theft or loss of, unauthorized access or damage to, or interception of any data or communications. By using the Site, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required.

Sale of Business

In the event that this business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Access To Personal Information

If you would like to access or correct any personal information which we hold about you, please do not hesitate to contact us. Please note that a charge may apply to cover all reasonable costs that we may incur in providing you with access to your personal information.

You may also request that we delete your personal information at any time. Any such requests should be made directly by contacting us at the details set out below. We will take all reasonable steps to correct any information which you show to be inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

Sensitive Information

We will not collect use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted in the National Privacy Principles.

Opt-out right

If you would like to opt out of any of our marketing programs, or wish to withdraw your consent to us contacting you via your e-mail, fax or phone number, or if your personal details change, please contact us by one of the means listed below.

Your election not to receive newsletters or promotional and marketing correspondence from us will not: (a) preclude us from corresponding with you, by email or otherwise, regarding your existing or past relationship with us, and (b) preclude us, including our employees, contractors, agents and other representatives, from accessing and viewing your personal information.

Further Information

You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information on the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au

Contact

If you have any requests, queries or comments which you would like to make, please do not hesitate to contact us at the details set out below:

Address: PO Box 962, Sanctuary Cove 4212
Tel: (07) 5530 8777
Fax: (07) 5530 8333

Policy Updates

This privacy policy is effective as of 1 June 2006. Each time you use the Site, the current version of the policy will apply. Accordingly, when you use the Site, you should check the date of this policy and review any changes since the last version as this Privacy Policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our clients’ needs. As we update and diversify our products and services, this Privacy Policy may evolve and we reserve the right to change this policy from time to time without prior notice. Any such policy changes will be effected as of the date on which they are posted. Your continued use of our Site following the posting of changes to these terms means you accept these changes.

Disclaimer: Cameo Property Services, its directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives hereby excludes any liability in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information or data relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consents.